CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 B84850

Mr. Frank Y. Sanaka
Tomen America Inc.
1800 Cross Beam Drive
Charlotte, NC 28217

RE: The tariff classification of p-Nitrobenzyl chloroformate (CAS # 4457-32-3) from Japan

Dear Mr. Sanaka:

In your letter dated April 30,1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for p-Nitrobenzyl chloroformate, also known as Carbono chloridic acid (4-nitrophenyl)methyl ester, will be 2915.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: other: other: aromatic. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division